Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1451, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: R1451
MSN: KX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Pyrton, Watlington, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westcott, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Westcott at for a night training bombing exercise. This aircraft crashed at 21.45 hours approx. 5 miles east of their base at Westcott west of the small village of Pyrton less than a mile north of Watlington, Oxfordshire. The reason for the air crash has never been established.

Crew:

Pilot: Fl/Sgt. Sydney George Rickersey 420272. R.A.A.F. Age 29. Killed

Nav: Fl/Sgt. Kenneth George Fitzgerald 422640. R.A.A.F. Age 22. Killed

Air/Bmr: P/O. Stanley Maxwell Johnston 425166. R.A.A.F. Age 23. Killed

W/Op/Air/Gnr: Sgt. Francis William Nixon 1134784. R.A.F.V.R. Age 25. Killed

Air/Gnr: Sgt. Ronald John Clifford 424119. R.A.A.F. Age 19. Killed

Sources:

Aircrew Remembrance Society - http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-10/styled-492/index.html
Google Maps