Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R3165, Sunday 21 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:02:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3165
MSN: AA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weseke, Borken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Horst, Gelsenkirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen).
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Siegfried Wandam of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Borkenberge airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R3165
Google Maps