This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1941 |
| Time: | 01:40 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1613 |
| MSN: | BU-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Zeven, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission - Bremen.
Coned by searchlights and hit by the night fighter pilots Unteroffizier Wilhelm Benning of the 1./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110 from Oldenburg airfield) and Leutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+HP from Stade airfield), respectively. Lt. von Bonin was credited with the victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Gordon Crampton RAF 600829 [PoW] (NCO:924635 Commission Gazetted : Friday 07 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer John Charles Jenkins RAF 64315 [Killed] (NCO:932341 Commission Gazetted : Friday 16 May, 1941)
Crew : Flight Sergeant Ronald Instone RAF 630654 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Marshall Angus Johnson RCAF R/68074 [PoW]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Hugh Edward Jones RAF 751108 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Robert Kent RAFVR 745050 [PoW, died later]
Sgt Kent died of his wounds on 2-Aug-41.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1613 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database