This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2737 |
| MSN: | OJ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak before reaching the target and was ditched while trying to make it home.
The six crew members were rescued seven days and nights later, by the Seenotdienst of the Luftwaffe which operated an Heinkel He 115 from Schellingwoude naval station, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Patrick Leslie Dixon RAAF Aus/404074 [PoW]
Sergeant Michael Evelyn Adams RAF 920728 [PoW]
Sergeant James Noble Grace RNZAF NZ/401206 [PoW]
Sergeant Alexander Lawson RAF 979628 [PoW]
Sergeant Frank William Price RAF 1351623 [PoW]
Sergeant Frederick James Woods RAF 639197 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2737 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database