This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1941 |
| Time: | 01:31 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1624 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Veldstraat road, Bocholt, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Duisburg, Germany.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Gordon David Osborne RNZAF NZ/40985 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Wilson RAFVR 1164406 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Henry Edmund Robinson RCAF R/57929 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Clement Peter Blackburn RAFVR 553849 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Walford Evans RAFVR 947286 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Coodon Caesar RAFVR 1181561 [Killed]
All lie at the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-r1624-bij-bocholt Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1624 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database