This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 1941 |
| Time: | 02:50claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2840 |
| MSN: | GR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cowtham House Farm, Balderton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for an operation to Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
On return, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N2840 Google Maps