This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1941 |
| Time: | 01:19 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ashwell, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:The aircraft was coming in to land when it collided with the Junkers Ju 88 C-4 coded R4+BL flown by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Völker of the 3./NJG 2, from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
There were no survivors amongst the two aircraft.
For the crew, see rafcommands.com.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R1334 Google Maps