This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1940 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3152 |
| MSN: | KO-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Le Havre, Seine Maratime -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.Ic R3152 (KO-J) of 115 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation on night of 20+21 May 1940. All six crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/450): "Wellington R3152 crashed near Le Havre, France, 21 May 1940. Sergeant F Williams, Sergeant F A G Lowe, Aircraftman 2nd Class T Kennedy, Leading Aircraftman H G Griffin, Aircraftman 2nd Class A Robinson and Pilot Officer D W W Morris, report of deaths".
On the night of 20-21 May 1940 a force of Wellingtons from 75, 99 and 115 Squadrons were tasked to attack the Meuse Crossings at Dinant and troop concentrations near Cambrai. Three 115 Squadron Wellingtons were lost on this operation (P9298/KO-H, R3152/KO-J and P9297/KO-F). Wellington R3152 was Airborne 23.45 hrs, 20/05/1940 from RAF Marham, Norfolk, to attack enemy transport in the Cambrai - Le Cateau - Cambresis - St.Quentin triangle. Believed shot down by flak/AAA, crashed and exploded with all bombs still on board. Unconfirmed reports are that Wellington R3152 was shot down by "friendly fire" from the French AAA battery at Octeville. All six crew were killed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas William West Morris RAF 41048 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Francis Williams RAF 566298 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Francis Alfred George Lowe RAF 581516 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 2nd Class Thomas Kennedy RAF 632947 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 2nd Class Allen Robinson RAF 631370 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Harold George Griffin RAFVR 755893 [Killed]
According to the Operational Record Book for No.924 Barrage Balloon Squadron based at Le Havre. All six crew fatalities were buried at Ste. Marie Cemetery, Le Havre, Seine-Maritime, France. They were buried on 25th May at 10.00 the six British airmen from No. 115 Squadron who were killed were buried at the British cemetery Le Havre. The squadron chaplain, Squadron Leader The Rev. John Christopher Edward Reuss conducted the service along with the Commanding Officer, Squadron Leader William Theodore Barnes the Adjutant, Flight-Lieutenant J. M. Pye-Smith and 12 airmen of No.924 Squadron. A trumpeter from the French Marine Maritime sounded the last post.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/450:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502121 3.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=179 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/115_squadron.html#202105 5.
http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-le-havre-6-killed 6.
https://ticklishsphinx.skyrock.com/2764501534-Tirs-amis.html 7.
https://www.barnebys.com/realized-prices/lot/a-group-of-three-to-aircraftman-a-i_LnIYc50w 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095196/morris,-douglas-william-west/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095167/lowe,-francis-alfred-george/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095296/williams,-francis/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095111/griffin,-harold-george/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095153/kennedy,-thomas/ 13.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095237/robinson,-allen/ .
14. Operational Record Book for No.924 Barrage Balloon Squadron May 1940.
15. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database