This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1c |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7803 |
| MSN: | LN-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Belval, 6 km WNW of Charleville-Mezieres, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.Ic L7803 (LN-P) 99 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat operation on 22 May 1940. All six crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident: "Wellington L7803 crashed at Belval, France, 22 May 1940. Sergeant J H Lawrenson, Aircraftman 1st Class E Morton, Aircraftman 1st Class S C Ogilvie, Leading Aircraftman C R A Lovejoy, Flying Officer O L Williams and Flying Officer J P Dyer - report of deaths".
Wellington L7803 was Airborne at 21:20 on 21 May 1940 from RAF Newmarket, Suffolk. Target: Dinant. Crashed at Le Pre Wairrin, near Belval (Ardennes), 6 km WNW of Charleville-Mezieres, France. Probably shot down by Flak/AAA, aircraft exploded in flight. No survivors among the crew of six.
Crew of Wellington L7803:
Flying Officer (Pilot) John Phillip Dyer, RAF 39073 (Canadian), DFC, age 27, killed in action 22/05/1940
Flying Officer (Pilot) Owen Lloyd Williams, RAF 39091, killed in action 22/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) John Heaton Lawrenson, RAF 580791, killed in action 22/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gunner) Charles Rrobin Archibald Lovejoy, RAF 518071, age 26, killed in action 22/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Edward Morton, RAF 629523, killed in action 22/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireles Op./Air Gunner) Stanley Carter Ogilvie, RAF 632492, age 21, killed in action 22/05/1940
All six crew fatalities were buried in the Belval Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 - L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 53)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/463:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14501993 3.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=180 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/99_squadron.html#212205 5.
http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-belval-6-killed 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689625/dyer,-john-phillip/ 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689637/williams,-owen-lloyd/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689628/lawrenson,-john-heaton/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689629/lovejoy,-charles-robin-archibald/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689630/morton,-edward/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689631/ogilvie,-stanley-carter/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belval,_Ardennes 