This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 May 1940 |
| Time: | 03:10 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9270 |
| MSN: | OJ-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barton Mills, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | Marshalling Yards Givet |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington P9270/G: Written off (destroyed) when crashed on return from a combat operation on the night of 23-24 May 1940. Three of the crew were injured, the other three were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/519): "Sergeant G T Mundell, Aircraftman 2nd Class J W Crook and Flying Officer A K Holdsworth: injured. Acting Flight Lieutenant I D Grant-Crawford, Aircraftman 2nd Class J Burton and Aircraftman 1st Class E S Hewitt: report of deaths; Wellington P9270, 24 May 1940".
Wellington P9270 was airborne from RAF Mildenhall at 22.30 on 23 May 1940 to provide tactical support in the battle area. A marshalling yard at Givet on the Franco-Belgian border was the target. Crashed (cause not established) near Barton Mills, Suffolk, as the crew prepared to land back at Mildenhall. As stated above, three crew injured, three crew killed.
Crew of Wellington P9270:
F/Lt (37501) Ian Douglas Grant-Crawford (pilot) RAF: killed in action 24/05/1940
F/O Holdsworth; survived, Injured
Sgt Mundell; survived, Injured
AC.1st Class Edgar Sydney Hewitt, RAF 547086 killed in action 24/05/1940
AC.2nd Class (WOp./Air Gunner) John Burton, RAF 627969, killed in action 24/05/1940
AC.1 Crook; survived, Injured
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 51)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/519:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502140 3. 3 Group Bomber Command By Chris Ward & Steve Smith
4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/149_squadron.html#232405 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721267/grant-crawford,-ian-douglas/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359026/hewitt,-edgar-sydney/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721263/burton,-john/ 