This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DF566 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warwick -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a bombing exercise, another crew saw, just six minutes after take-off, this Wellington on fire in the air. The aircraft then dived steeply and exploded at North Farm, Ladbroke, 8 miles south-east from Leamington Spa.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gordon Henry Schlitt RCAF J/12768 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Lionel Wollaston Matthews DFM RCAF J/17198 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Clarence Walter Pearce RCAF J/27424 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Edward Addy Davis RCAF J/28949 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Arthur Nichols RCAF R/104146 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Carlin Anthony Bannon RCAF R/203391 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Allen Hobson RCAF R/222664 [Killed]
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/matthews-lionel-wollaston.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database