This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 May 1940 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9241 |
| MSN: | LN-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kilverstone Hall, Thetford, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.Ic P9241 (LN-R) 99 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when abandoned in flight over Norfolk, all but one of the five crew bailed out, but one was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/668): "Wellington P9241 lost in air operations, 30 May 1940. Pilot Officer J C Young: report of death"
Took off from RAF Newmarket, Suffolk at 21:30 hrs on 29 May 1940. Target: St. Omer, France. Crew ordered to bale out after running low on fuel. The pilot then force-landed (with only himself on board) at 03:00 hrs on 30 May 1940 at Kilverstone Hall, Thetford, Norfolk. One member of the crew was killed and another injured.
Crew
Pilot: 41094 Plt Off James Cameron Young - New Shilson (All Saints) Churchyard Section B Grave 298.
Plt Off Gordon - Safe.
Sgt Little - Safe.
AC2 Gale - Safe.
LAC Lewis - Safe.
AC1 Stock - Safe.
P9241 was one of three 99 Squadron Vickers Wellingtons lost in the early hours of 30 May 1940; P9241 (LN-R), P9282 (LN-P), and R3196 (LN-T). All three had been on a raid to St. Omer, and all three had to be abandoned after running out of fuel. P/O Young was the only fatality.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 51)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/668:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502251 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2696221/young,-james-cameron/ 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/99_squadron.html#293005 5. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 p 42 By Steve Bond
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilverstone_Hall 