Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13A (A75L3) 6, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13A (A75L3)
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Patio Savanah. Pilot Sarg 2°Elías Contreras Mattera bailed out (first bail-out in FAV history)

Sources:

Scramble
FAV Ven (Facebook)