Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IV R1975, Friday 10 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:458 Sqn RAAF
Registration: R1975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Aircraft overshot a night landing and collided with contracto's construction materials causing minor damage.

Sources:

458Sqn Unit History Sheets held by the Australian War Memorial