This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1a |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7787 |
| MSN: | WS-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Drosay (Seine Maritime) 7 km NNW of Doudeville, Seine-Maritime -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.Ia L7787 (WS-J) 9 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. All six crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/888): "Wellington L7787 crashed at Drosay, France, 13 June 1940. Sergeant C B Kircher, Sergeant F D Hardy, Sergeant F R Edwards, Sergeant S F Youngson, Sergeant L W Routledge and Sergeant R Hewitt report of deaths"
Airborne from RAF Honington, Suffolk, as part of a force of 163 aircraft (65 Wellingtons, 64 Hampdens and 34 Whitleys) tasked to attack Pont-de-l'Arche (south of Rouen), France. Written off when crashed after going out of control due to unknown circumstances (possibly hit by Flak/AAA) in the early hours of June 14, 1940. All six crew killed, with Wellington L7787 being the only loss on this raid.
Crew of Wellington L7787:
Sergeant (Pilot) Robert Hewitt, RAF 521236, age 24, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Pilot) Frank Richard Edwards, RAFVR 741487, age 21, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Leonard Wingate Routledge, RAF 580737, age 22, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Frederick Donald Hardy, RAF 624501, age 19, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Selwyn Frederick Youngson, RAF 632041, age 22, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Air Gunner) Cecil Bertram Kircher, RAF 515103, age 27, killed in action 13/06/1940
All six crew fatalities were buried at Drosay Churchyard, Seine-Maritime, France. The reported crash location of Drosay is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France, in the Pays de Caux, some 25 miles (40 km) southwest of Dieppe, at approximate Coordinates: 49°47′42″N 0°44′29″E
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 53)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/888:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502590 3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. W.R. Chorley, Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1, 1939/40
5.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=186 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/9_squadron.html#131406 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688814/hewitt,-robert/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688812/edwards,-frank-richard/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688819/routledge,-leonard-wingate/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688813/hardy,-frederick-donald/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688820/youngson,-selwyn-frederick/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688816/kircher,-cecil-bertram/ 13.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-drosay-6-killed 14.
http://aircrewremembered.com/hewitt-robert.html 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drosay 