Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE386, Sunday 16 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Brest -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HE386 departed at 2159hrs and joined with 53 other aircraft for a mine laying mission to Brest Harbour, Biscay and the Frisians. The aircraft failed to return and the crew were declared as KIA.

Crew:-

Pilot : F/S John William Lawson RAAF Aus/8686 [Killed]
Crew : F/S Roy Dempsey Carne RAAF Aus/414642 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt George Edwin Harmes RAFVR 1547702 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Desmond Charles Robertson RAFVR 1270871 [Killed]
Crew : F/S Russell Leslie Robertson RAAF Aus/413256 [Killed]

All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

RAAF Unit History Sheets
466and462squadrons.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database