This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1943 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HZ530 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Towthorpe Wolds, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HZ530 took off from Leconfield at 2334hrs and joined 572 other aircraft ofthe main bomber stream to attack targets in Duisburg, HZ530 appears to have bombed the target area and made for home without incident. When they arrived over East Yorkshire they contacted base stating they were unable to locate Leconfield airfield because of poor visibility. Turning down an alternate landing site due to lack of fuel, the pilot elected to let down through the clouds. However, on that night the cloud base was down to 0 feet across Yokshire and the aircraft flew into the ground in the Towthorpe Wolds and burst into flames - killing all aboard.
Pilot - FSGT Charlie Wilson Trinder RAAF (411970), aged 29, of Paddington, New South Wales. Australia. Buried Driffield Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Observer - SGT Harry Russell RAFVR (1320125), aged 20, of Enfield, Middlesex. Buried Chestnut New Burial Ground, Hertfordshire.
Navigator - SGT Douglas Arthur Mark Davidson RNZAF (NZ411865), aged 23, of Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand. Buried Driffield Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - SGT Daniel Anthony Traill RAF (657397), aged 23, wife of Newburgh, Fife. Buried Driffield Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Air Gunner - SGT Ernest Gordon Leonard Giggs RAFVR (1323461), aged 20, of Shepherd's Bush, London. Buried Mortlake Cemetery, Surrey.
Sources:
RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/ www.466and462squadrons.com/ms473.htm 