Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ256, Wednesday 14 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HZ256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airborne on homeward journey -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HZ256 departed Leconfield at 2101hrs as one of 462 main stream bombers that raided Stuttgart. Soon after crossing into German airspace they were attacked by a night-fighter. Although the hydraulic and brake systems were damaged causing the wheels to drop and bomb doors to open, also fatally injuring the rear gunner and wounding the bomb aimer, navigator and wireless operator, they elected to continue with the mission. The three wounded men extracted SGT Field from the rear turret and laboured for more than two hours before SGT Field died of his wounds. SGT Hicks made an emergency landing at RAF Ford in West Sussex.
Pilot PLTOFF E.F Hicks CGM, DFC
Bomb Aimer FLGOFF R.J Hopkins DSO
NAV FLGOFF R.F Clayton DFC
WOP PLTOFF F.C Blair DFM
Air Gunner SGT F.J Field (250 Sqn RAF 62816) was buried in Littlehampton Cemetery.

Sources:

RAAF Unit History Sheets
http://466and462squadrons.com/hz256.htme