This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE531 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wilhelmshaven -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HE531 departed Leconfield at 1820hrs with seven other aircraft for a bombing raid to Wilhelmshaven. After dropping their bombs they were attacked by a Bf110 night fighter from 5/NJG3 flown by Feldwebel Otto Hagen and his gunner Uffw Walter Frinzel in Bf110 C-4 No.2158 D5+CN. On the first pass the nose of HE351 was set on fire and the Bomb Aimer SGT Crowhurst baled out through the front hatch. On the 2nd pass the Navigator SGT Livingstone and WAG SGT Brown were wounded by canon shells.
However, the Bf110 pilot made an error pulling out of the 2nd attack and passed too close to the rear turret. Air Gunner SGT Wilcock promptly fired a long accurate burst from both guns which set the stbd wing on fire. Pilot SGT Rosser and SGT Wilcock then watched as the enemy fighter spiralled down and crashed into the ocean. SGT Rosser then headed home with fuel pouring from the main tanks and switched to the nacelle tanks for 90 minutes before both engines cut out as the aircraft reached RAF Kirmington where it made a successful belly landing.
RAF pilot SGT R.V Rosser was uninjured
RAF bomb aimer SGT E.F Crowhurst was KIA
RAF navigator SGT D. Livingstone was WIA
RAF wireless air gunner SGT F.J Brown was WIA
RAF air gunner SGT H. Wilcock was uninjured
The body of Navigator SGT Crowhurst was never found and he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
RAAF Unit History Sheets
466and462squadrons.com/he531.htm