This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE376 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heligoland Bight -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HE376 departed Leconfield at 1908hrs as one of five 466 Sqn aircraft that joined up with 44 main stream aircraft for mining operations off the French and German coasts. HE376's target was the Heligoland Bight area. The aircraft failed to return and no trace of the machine or crew has ever been found.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Henry Barrow RAFVR 1047258 [Killed]
Sergeant William Harold Vaughan Evans RAFVR 1313826 [Killed]
Sergeant Jack Harvey RAFVR 1083371 [Killed]
Sergeant Joseph William Newton RAFVR 1398368 [Killed]
Sergeant Robert William Paull RAFVR 1387643 [Killed]
Sources:
RAAF Unit History Sheets
http://466and462squadrons.com/he376.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database