This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | somewhere over Europe -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HE155 departed Leconfield at 2132hrs with eight other 466 Sqn aircraft and joined with 384 other main stream bombers to attack targets in the Duisburg area. No trace of the aircraft or the crew was ever found and all are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
RAF Pilot SGT S.M Wood was KIA
RAF Bomb Aimer SGT J.G Chalmers was KIA
RAF Navigator SGT A.C Kneeshaw was KIA
RAF Wireless Operator SGT A.D Pennycord was Kia
RAF Air Gunner WOFF L.R Crowe was KIA
Sources:
RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.466and462squadrons.com/he155.htm 