Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE368, Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE368
MSN: HD-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:U-Boat Pens Lorient
Narrative:
HE368 departed Leconfield at 1704hrs with nine other machines to bomb the submarine pens at Lorient, France. The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target area during the bomb run and turned for home with fuel streaming from the wings and a feathered port engine. The aircraft struggled to maintain height and at 2300hrs struck trees and crashed at Station Rd, Sutton two miles NW of Retford in Nottinghamshire.
Sgt Bush died from his injuries on 27 January 1943.
Crew:-
Pilot: NZ/414726 Sgt Donald Maxwell Lang McKenzie RNZAF - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row C Grave 4.
Navigator: 1385767 Sgt William Charles Bush - Southgate Cemetery Section G Grave 95.
Bomb Aimer: 126961 Plt Off Harry Edwin Bonest - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row C Grave 3.
Wireless Operator/air Gunner: NZ/411059 Sgt Colin Crawford Brownlee RNZAF - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row D Grave 2.
Rear Gunner: 1272104 Sgt Reginald Arthur Ferris - Injured

Sources:

RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.466and462squadrons.com/he368.htm
www.aircrewremembered.com/mckenzie-donald.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC