Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE393, Saturday 6 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 February 1943
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV
Narrative:
HE393 departed Leconfield at 1637hrs to undertake a mine laying operation off the French coast in the vicinity of Brest. The crew could not find their designated target area so the Captain aborted the mission and headed for home. At 2334hrs the aircraft touched down at Leconfield but due to the extra weight of the mines the aircraft would not stop and overshot before crashing into trees on the edge of the airfield where it promptly caught fire. The crew escaped without serious injury but the fire could not be put out before it took hold and the mines detonated, destroying the aircraft.

Sources:

RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/he393.html
www.466and462squadrons.com/466missions.htm