This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1942 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE149 |
| MSN: | HD*J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Highfield Farm, 1km West of Hutton, Driffield East Riding of Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 19:35hrs HE149 (HD*J) was being flown on a night training flight when one of the aircraft's propellers began to flutter and the pilot eventually feathered the engine on this side of the aircraft. The aircraft lost height and ended up flying into farm buildings at Highfield Farm, along Southburn Lane, half mile west of Hutton, Driffield. The crew escaped the aircraft before a fire took hold and destroyed the aircraft.
Wellington HE383 from 466Sqn suffered the exact same problem with its constant speed unit (CSU) and was also written off on this day.
Sources:
466 Sqn RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/he149.html 