This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1942 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Swine Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SQNLDR J.S Belton RAFVR and crew were flying a local night training exercise when Belton experienced throttle sticking problems and feathering difficulties. At 1220hrs Belton suffered a prop failure and crash landed in a field three miles between Leconfield and Beverley in an area known as Swine Moor. The crew were uninjured but the aircraft was classified as Cat E and was written off.
Sources:
466 Sqn Unit History Sheets
yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/he383.html