This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 December 1942 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE391 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HE391 [HD-Y] departed Driffield at 1720hrs on a Bulls Eye training mission to test the defences of Leeds and Sheffield and other smaller towns. HE391 was lost without trace and was presumed to have crashed into the sea.
RAF Pilot SGT R. Egerton
RAF BA SGT D. Dorn
RAF NAV FLGOFF G.L Sellars
RCAF WOP SGT D.L Hogben
RAF AG FSGT J.S Davison
All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
466 Sqn RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.466and462squadrons.com/he391.htm 