Incident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE151, Thursday 3 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffeld
Narrative:
Pilot failed to select the undercarriage lever before he came in to land and landed wheels-up at 18.00hrs on the airfield at Driffield. Slight damage and no injuries

Sources:

466 Sqn RAAF Unit History Sheets