This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE156 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was landing at RAF Driffield after a routine local training flight. During the roll-out the brakes failed and the aircraft ran into a Nissen Hut beside the runway. Cat B damage to propeller, engine, main undercarriage and wing. This was 466 Squadron's first mishap with a Wellington.
Sources:
RAAF 466 Sqn Unit History Sheets.