This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 1944 |
| Time: | 22:48 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 82 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | LN181 |
| MSN: | KA-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yardley Gobion, Bucks. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ossington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington LN181/Z: Crashed during night training mission while experiencing engine problems. 20/03/1944
Crew:
F/O Ronald Frank CALNAN (J/35111) Navigator RCAF - killed
F/O Charles Richard (Dick) FLOYD (J/25830) pilot RCAF - killed
F/O Melville Lloyd FULLERTON (J/28902) Air Bomber RCAF - killed
F/O Daniel Louis JACOBS (J/29518) Navigator RCAF - killed
Sgt Lorne Herbert JOHNSTON (R/154789) Wireless Op RCAF - killed
P/O Ralph Northcliffe MACGILLIVRAY (J/19367) Navigator RCAF - killed
P/O Harry Charles MILLEN (C/6073) Air Gunner RCAF - killed
F/O William James MOHRING (J/27960) Air Gunner RCAF - killed
The crew are remembered on a plaque at St Leonard’s Church, Yardley Gobion, Northamptonshire. Please see source 3. for more details.
Sources:
1.http://aircrewremembered.com/floyd-charles-richard.html
2.CWGC
3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/99483 