Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ia N2897, Wednesday 19 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ia
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2897
MSN: WS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea (Target: Leverkussen, Germany) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.Ia N2897 (WS-P) 9 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All six crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/955): "Wellington N2897 failed to return from an operational flight, believed to have force landed in the North Sea, 19 June 1940. Sergeant C Naylor, Sergeant A T Legg, Sergeant I M McCulloch, Sergeant R G Elliott, Sergeant K B Brennan and Pilot Officer F C J Butler: missing presumed dead".

Airborne at 21:50 on 18 June 1940 from RAF Honington, Suffolk. Target Leverkussen, Germany. One of seven aircraft tasked with this particular raid. Crashed in the North Sea, presumed off the coast of Germany, although not clear if the Wellington was en route to or on the way back from the target. Wellington N2897 was the only one of the seven aircraft dispatched to Fail To Return. A search operation was conducted the next day, but no trace of Wellington N2897 or any of its crew of six was found.

Crew of Wellington N2897:
Pilot Officer Francis Charles Joseph BUTLER, RAFVR 76576, age 25, posted 19/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action - Runnymede Memorial panel 7
Sergeant Raymond Graham ELLIOT, RAFVR 740509, age 24, posted 19/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
Sergeant Alan Thomas LEGG, RAFVR 902217, posted 19/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
Sergeant Kevin Barry BRENNAN, RAF 549506, age 19, posted 19/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
Sergeant Charles NAYLOR, RAF 581407, age 20, posted 19/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
Sergeant Ian Maywood McCULLOCH, RAFVR 901582, age 23, posted 19/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action - Runnymede Memorial panel 17

As no trace of Wellington N2897 or the crew of six was ever found, all six crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/955: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502406
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/9_squadron.html#181906
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/francis-butler.html
5. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Surrey/GodalmingCharthouseSchoolWW2.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530972/butler,-francis-charles-joseph/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269552/elliott,-raymond-graham/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803280/legg,-alan-thomas/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530382/brennan,-kevin-barry/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077534/naylor,-charles/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079225/mcculloch,-ian-maywood/
12. CWGC