Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c R3200, Monday 20 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3200
MSN: LN-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 30 miles off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington R3200 (LN-O): Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All six crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/971): "Wellington R3200 force landed in the North Sea, 20 June 1940. Flight Lieutenant P C Pickard and Sergeant J A Broadley: injured"

Airborne at 22:12 hours on 19 June 1940 from RAF Newmarket, Suffolk. Target: Hamburg, with Mannheim as secondary target. One of thirty-seven Wellingtons dispatched to attack these targets, and R3200 was the only one not to return.
Hit by Flak in the starboard engine and with the port engine failing the Wellington was ditched at 03:20 on 20 June 1940, 30 miles off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. The crew were eventually rescued by RAF High Speed Launch 112 from Felixstowe, Suffolk, after spending 13 hours in their dinghy, which at one stage drifted into a coastal minefield.

Crew of Wellington R3200:
Flight Lieutenant P C Pickard (Pilot) RAF/39392
Pilot Officer Thomas (Pilot)
Sgt Alan Broadley (Observer)
Sgt Hannigan
Sgt Harniman (WOp)
Sgt Mills (Air Gunner)

Pickard was killed 18/02/44 on 'Operation Jericho' the Amiens Prison Raid. Buried St. Pierre Cemetery. Amiens, France Plot 3. Row B. Grave 13. Son of Percy and Jenny Pickard; Husband of Dorothy Pickard. His service number suggests that he was a contemporary of Guy Gibson (39438).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/971: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502422
3. W.R. Chorley, Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1, 1939/40, Midland Counties Publications, ISBN 0 904597 85 7
4. Squadron Leader A.G. Edgerley, 'Each Tenacious. A History of No. 99 Squadron', Square One Publications, 1993.
5. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 p 43 By Steve Bond
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/99_squadron.html#192006 .