Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LP841, Friday 5 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:82 OTU RAF
Registration: LP841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorhouse Road Laxton Newar -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ossington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington LP841 hit an electrical pole near the local stream in a small valley just outside of Laxton and burst into flames. The tail section of the aircraft broke away, which enabled the rear gunner Sgt R Eden to escape. He was eventually led to safety by local villagers.
Dead were: F/O L J Robillard (Bomb Aimer) from Toronto, Ontario, F/O J C McLeod (Pilot) from Minnedosa, Manitoba,
F/O E E Fernandez (Navigator) from Windsor, Ontario and Sgt E A Bishop (Wireless Op / Air Gunner) from Carseland, Alberta.

Sources:

https://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=72267
https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/9145/44486_83024005549_0678-00041/119180?backUrl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.ca%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3f_phsrc%3dknp117%26_phstart%3dsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3dtrue%26indiv%3d1%26dbid%3d9145%26cp%3d0%26_F4E2F07A%3dj45658%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26uidh%3dv66%26redir%3dfalse%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26pcat%3d39%26fh%3d0%26h%3d119180%26recoff%3d%26ml_rpos%3d1&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&_ga=2.218689625.1559912825.1570287702-1809090289.1563720649#?imageId=44486_83024005549_0678-00087