Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV819, Thursday 3 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:1474 Wireless Interception Flt RAF
Registration: DV819
MSN: DT-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 200 yards from the British coast near Deal -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged by Ju-88 night fighter over Germany Ditched off the coast of England.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edwin Amos Paulton DSO RCAF J/16114
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Alexander Renton Barry RCAF R/100054
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Walter Bigoray DFM RCAF R/93566 [Injured]
Front Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Percy Grant RCAF R/95585
Special Equipment Operator : Pilot Officer Harold Graham Jordan DSO DFC RAFVR 121561 [Injured] (NCO:1322509 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Everitt Thomas Vachon RCAF R/79229 [Injured]

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/paulton-edwin-amos.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database