Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV HF278, Tuesday 26 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Giles in the Wood, Great Torrington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff as a result of engine failure. Three crew members died in the crash, two were seriously injured and one escaped unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.northdevongazette.co.uk/news/st-giles-in-the-wood-wartime-plane-crash-1-6316330