This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1941 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 20 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N2828 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington N2828, 20 OTU RAF: Writtten off (destroyed) 5.8.41. Involved in Training-Air-to-air firing practice exercise. After the exercise, and returning to base in high winds, while taking avoiding action to miss some trees, stalled and crashed at 16:45 near the airfield. Of the six crew, three were killed, and three survived with injuries.
Crew of Wellington N2828:
Pilot Officer Harold William Griffin (Service Number 67698) RAFVR - killed in active service 5.8.41
Sergeant Noel Desmond Cryer (Service Number 1061578) RAFVR - killed in active service 5.8.41
Pilot Officer Edgar Alan Dare (Service Number 82976) RAFVR killed in active service 5.8.41
Pilot Officer R B Ingalls (RCAF) - survived with injuries
Sergeant S F McDonnell - survived with injuries
Sergeant K R Cox - survived with injuries
Interestingly, Commonwealth War Graves Commission list Pilot Officer Dare as being buried in St Peter’s churchyard, Dorsington, England. His is the only CWGC grave at that location. (See source 6).
However, a photograph and transcription of the headstone text on the Imperial War Museums War Memorials Register website shows the inscription for a Pilot Officer Peter Dare who was killed at Lossiemouth on 5 August 1941 - the same location and date as this incident.
Given the above, it is probable that Pilot Officer Dare was known as ‘Peter’ and buried under that name. (See source 12).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8080:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757377 3.
https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j4771&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2361058/harold-william-griffin/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2407031/noel-desmond-cryer/ 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714398/edgar-alan-dare/ 7.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/105392 8.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/105660 9.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/109341 10.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lossiemouth#Second_World_War_(1939%E2%80%931945)
12.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/100149 Media:
Memorial to RAF 20 Operational Training Unit located at Bogs of Mayne (former RAF Elgin), Morayshire, Scotland.