Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5417, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:20:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5417
MSN: EP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:38 LT for a bombing operation to Emden, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Ameland and crashed into the North Sea.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Basil Andrew Adams RAF 1293087 [Killed]
Sergeant Reginald Cooke RAFVR 913706 [Killed]
Sergeant Charles Kenneth German RAFVR 1056639 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Royal George Lindsay RNZAF NZ/401396 [Killed]
Sergeant Walter George Tate RAFVR 1255945 [Killed]

All are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).

This was the last operation of 104 Sqdn before moving to Malta. Remnants of unit renumbered 158 Sqdn.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/adams-basil-andrew.html
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database