Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X3658, Wednesday 25 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:23:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot William Corbett Vanexan reported:
“On March 25th, 1942, I took off at 1950 hours for operations on St. Nazaire as detailed. I was flying at 9,000 feet in weak mixture and fixed pitch when the [starboard] engine stopped without any warning whatsoever. I jettisoned bombs in sea a few miles short of French coast and proceeded to set course for Exeter. I made a glide approach and landing, touching down just past the third flare on the grass inside runway but could not pull up in time and crashed into a Whirlwind dispersed on the side of the field.”

An assessment of the incident noted that he was inexperienced; his choice of landing to right of flare path, “not to obstruct the flare path in the event of a crash landing” was a mistake; swing to starboard was due in part to failed engine.

Sources:

https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Vanexan&searchfield=lastname&type=all