This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1944 |
| Time: | 16:02 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | X3546 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between the western ends of Sutton Road and Strathmore Avenue in Hull -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Catfoss |
Narrative:X3546 was on a fighter affiliation exercise as part of a training flight involving Spitfire Vb EP409, both aircraft were part of the Central Gunnery School based at RAF Catfoss. While over northern Hull the aircraft collided, X3546 went out of control, three of the crew were able to bale out before it crashed on gardens between the western ends of Sutton Road and Strathmore Avenue in Hull at 1602hrs. Sadly the two air gunners and the Spitfire pilot were killed as a result of the collision. The Spitfire pilot did not get out of his stricken machine and was killed on impact.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Reg Nicholls RAF
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Arthur James Walker DFC RAFVR 140904 (NCO:1103111 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Flying Officer Lacey RAF
Sub-Lieutenant (Royal Navy) M Norpurgo RN
F/O Walker lies at the Rugby (Whinfield) Cemetery, United Kingdom (52.371920 / -1.235846)
Sources:
Yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/x3546.html
RAF Commands
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database