Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3545, Tuesday 21 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: X3545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Scottish Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland
Narrative:
Departed RAF Leuchars at 20:40hrs for a transit flight to Lossiemouth but after making a routine radio check at 2127hrs they were never heard of again. No trace of the crew or aircraft has ever been found. The crew consisted entirely of six Free French Air Force (FFAF) officers and men.

The most likely explanation is a severe navigational error - probably the classic 'red on black' - which took the crew north-north-west over the sea, where a sudden catastophic mechanical failure, or enemy action accounted for the aircraft's loss. Enemy aircraft are unlikely to have been operating over the Scottish mainland that far north.

Sources:

www.rafcommands.com/archive/04452.php
www.rafweb.org/Members Pages/Casualties/