This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 February 1944 |
| Time: | 00:26 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 82 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X3409 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gamston, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gamston |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gamston |
Narrative:SGT A.C Fisher and crew departed RAF Gamston on a night Bull’s-eye exercise. At 2322hrs the aircraft reported all well and nothing further was heard. At 0026hrs eyewitnesses saw the aircraft diving at high speed before it struck the ground near the airfield and exploded on impact.
Sources:
www.rafweb.org/Members Pages/Aircraft Serials/Training
RAF Commands Forum