Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3348, Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackden Edge, Kinder Scout, near Edale in Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Croft
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Croft at 1651hrs with 3,240lb of incendiary bombs along with six other 427 Wellingtons and joined up 150 bombers of the main stream force to attack targets in Lorient, France.
Crashed into a hillside at Edale near Sheffield on the way home to home to base at 23:32. Miraculously only Fg Off Mortimer was hurt and his injuries are of a slight nature although he was admitted to Buxton Hospital. Aircraft crashed on the only flat surface within ten miles and although the aircraft was written off, the escape of all, members of the crew was so fortunate it was, therefore, the feature story of some Sunday papers.
Pilot : Pilot Officer Carroll Alfred Taylor RCAF
2nd Pilot : 696300 Sergeant Lyndon George Southwood RAF
Navigator : 1393425 Pilot Officer George Andrew Martin RAF 128646 (NCO:1316327 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : 49336 Pilot Officer Donald Mortimer RAF Injured/Admitted to Bruxton Hospital.
Wireless Operator :R/98396 Sergeant Anthony David Deane RCAF
Rear Gunner : 1061816 Sergeant William Lumsden RAFVR

Sources:

RAF Commands
aircrashsites.co.uk
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/vickers-wellington-x3348-blackden-edge/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database