Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110D 3153, Tuesday 24 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rom airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rom airfield (D)
Narrative:
Operation - training.
In foggy conditions, Unteroffizier Heinz Oloff touched down too late and was not able to stop the aircraft on the runway. It hit Flakturm West on top of which there were two men. One of these broke an arm and the other was only slightly injured.
The flakturm fell on a shack in which there were two soldiers from the army. A fire started and Oberschütze Josef Miller died in the flames and now rests in Lemvig cemetery where he was laid to rest on 26/2 1942 with German fieldpriest Reverend Aix officiating at the graveside ceremony.

Oberschütze Martin Schmid was brought out badly burned. He was taken to the Feldlazarett in Viborg where he died on 8/3 and was laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery on 11/3 1942.

Unteroffizier Oloff and the Wop Obergefreiter Schäfer and the Flt. Engr. Unterofizier Schubert got out of the aircraft with only superficial wounds.

The Messerschmitt was totally destroyed at 100%.

Sources:

Primary sources: RL 2 III/758+1180, BL, KLe, BF, KF, CP
Secondary sources:
- http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942019.shtml
- http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=34039&highlight=oloff