Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE153, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warter Priory, near RAF Pocklington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Narrative:
Flight Sergeant Martin and crew departed Leconfield at 1825hrs with eight other 466 Sqn Wellingtons and joined 234 other main stream bombers for an attack on Cologne. They reached the target without incident and bombed at 2020hrs then turned for home. On the return leg the crew had difficulty in manipulating the fuel cocks and before they could land, the fuel in the selected tanks ran low. Just after midnight the engines began to cut out and the aircraft lost height and eventually struck trees in the grounds of Warter Priory, near RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire. Aircraft Cat.E

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Richard Martin RAAF Aus/404837 [Injured]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harold James Stephen Harmer DFC RAFVR 125642 (NCO:1205608 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Forbes Loudon RAFVR 1554367 [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Jeffrie Robson RAFVR 1109207 [Killed]
Sergeant Basil Dunstan Hall RAFVR 1179843 [Injured]

Sources:

466Sqn Unit History Sheets
www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/he153.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc