Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE150, Friday 11 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Monchengladbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Narrative:
FLGOFF F. MacKelden and crew departed RAF Leconfield at 2316hrs with 15 other 466 Sqn machines and joined 770 bombers of the main stream for an attack on Dusseldorf. When passing over Monchengladbach, Germany the aircraft was hit by flak and exploded in mid-air. All of the aircrew were initially buried in the Monchengladbach City Cemetery. In 1974 five of the crew were transferred to the Rheinberg War Cemetery. Germany but SGT Herbert’s remains could not be identified and he is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frank Mackelden RAFVR 125698 (NCO:1336814 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Stephen Roxburgh RAFVR 125572 (NCO:1148327 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Edward Maurice Gold RAFVR 146830 (NCO:1266307 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander George Rawlins RAFVR 1219018 [Killed]
Sergeant Trevor Charles Herbert RAFVR 1575212 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Robert William Maroney RAAF Aus/413315 [Killed]

Sources:

466Sqn Unit History Sheets
www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/he150b.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database