This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1943 |
| Time: | 19:57 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 18 (Polish) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BK471 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bircotes, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircotes |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircotes |
Narrative:Aircraft departed RAF Bircotes airfield [a satellite of RAF Finningley] at 1917hrs to undertake a night cross-country training exercise. Forty minutes after setting out the crew sent a radio message to say there was a problem with the aircraft and were returning to base, at 1957hrs the aircraft flew into trees around two miles north of Bircotes airfield and four of the five crew were killed and the aircraft destroyed.
Sources:
www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/bk471b.html aircrewremembered.com/sołecki-mieczysław.html
www.polishwargraves.nl/new/7159.htm 