This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BJ798 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Henley -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF White Waltham |
| Destination airport: | RAF White Waltham |
Narrative:the aircraft was on a local training flight when it attempted to land at Henley-on-Thames airfield, which the pilot misidentified as White Waltham [where he was supposed to land]. The aircraft overshot the short LG and was written off in the subsequent crash. No record of any fatalities.
Sources:
RAF Commands