This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
| Time: | 04:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE553 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Swaledale at Fremington Edge, near Reeth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Skipton-on-Swale |
| Destination airport: | Wuppertal |
Narrative:While letting down through cloud to try and work out their position on RTB from the op, the aircraft crashed onto high ground. 2 dead and 4 wounded.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Fred Thompson Dingwall RCAF J/17798 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Edwin Blight RCAF J/3989 [Killed]
Sergeant K E La Chappelle RAF [Injured]
Sergeant D Harmon RAF [Injured]
Sergeant W Leadley RAF [Injured]
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/he553.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database