This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ844 |
| MSN: | SR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off English coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:48 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Major Alfred Helm of the Erprobungsstelle Werneuchen (flying with II./NJG 2), who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield in Do 215 B-5 R4+DC - (claim) North Sea 10 km northwest of Vlieland: 4,200m at 02:35 hrs.
The Wimpey was ditched in the sea. On impact with the water the a/c disintegrated and quickly sank. An SOS had been received previously from the a/c requesting its position and this was transmitted at 02:44 hours. As a result of the SOS an Air Sea Rescue launch proceeded to the area to carry out a search. Unfortunately only four crew members were rescued.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ844 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three