This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1943 |
| Time: | 18:00 approx |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 C-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab IV./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 360318 |
| MSN: | D5+IW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | turnips field at Borre, Bjerringbro, Midtjylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grove airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - training.
The crew were on conversion flight training when the pilot suffered from “Höhenkrankheit” which can probably best be translated as lack of oxygen and at approximately 18:00 hours belly-landed the Ju 88 in a turnips field belonging to Tage Sloth of Borre.
Bordschütze Unteroffizier Hubert Groten was injured during the landing and was taken to Lazarett Viborg for treatment by Luftwaffe personnel arriving from Fliegerhorst Grove.
The damage was assessed at 25%; the Junkers was dismantled over the next 4-5 days and was taken back to Fliegerhorst Grove.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943136.shtml Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Media: