This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | W5492 |
| MSN: | LQ-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Pocklington -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dinghy came away from it's stowage and wrapped around the elevators. Parts of the tail then broke off and the pilot lost control. The aircraft went into a steep and fast dive, then broke up in the air and exploded, All 8 aboard perished.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald George Chandos RAFVR 950324 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Norman Watson Thompson RNZAF NZ/402914 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Frederick Peter Turton RAFVR 937811 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Harold Fletcher RAFVR 1165250 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Irvine Strother RAFVR 755999 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Matthew Maxon RCAF R/54040 [Killed]
Sergeant Gabriel Phillips RAFVR 976646 [Killed]
Passenger : Aircraftman 1st Class Harry Armitage RAFVR 1039943 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/w5492.html http://aircrewremembered.com/DutilUpdater/web/index.php?table=0&search=W5492 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database